2013年12月12日星期四

Best Symantec ST0-134 exam questions and answers

ITCertKing is a website to improve the pass rate of Symantec certification ST0-134 exam. Senior IT experts in the ITCertKing constantly developed a variety of successful programs of passing Symantec certification ST0-134 exam, so the results of their research can 100% guarantee you Symantec certification ST0-134 exam for one time. ITCertKing's training tools are very effective and many people who have passed a number of IT certification exams used the practice questions and answers provided by ITCertKing. Some of them who have passed the Symantec certification ST0-134 exam also use ITCertKing's products. Selecting ITCertKing means choosing a success

Are you struggling to prepare Symantec certification ST0-134 exam? Do you want to achieve the goal of passing Symantec certification ST0-134 exam as soon as possible? You can choose the training materials provided by ITCertKing. If you choose ITCertKing, passing Symantec certification ST0-134 exam is no longer a dream.

We will free provide you part of the exercises of Symantec certification ST0-134 exam on the Internet to let you try to test our product's quality. After your trail you will find ITCertKing's exercises is the most comprehensive one and is what you want to.

Exam Code: ST0-134
Exam Name: Symantec (Symantec EndPoint Protection 12.1 Technical Assessment)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 165 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-11

Selecting ITCertKing can 100% help you pass the exam. According to Symantec ST0-134 test subjects' changing, we will continue to update our training materials and will provide the latest exam content. ITCertKing can provide a free 24-hour online customer service for you . If you do not pass Symantec certification ST0-134 exam, we will full refund to you.

There are many ways to help you prepare for your Symantec ST0-134 exam. ITCertKing provide a reliable training tools to help you prepare for your Symantec ST0-134 exam certification. The ITCertKing Symantec ST0-134 exam materials are including test questions and answers. Our materials are very good sofeware that through the practice test. Our materials will meet all of theIT certifications.

Feedbacks of many IT professionals who have passed Symantec certification ST0-134 exam prove that their successes benefit from ITCertKing's help. ITCertKing's targeted test practice questions and answers to gave them great help, which save their valuable time and energy, and allow them to easily and smoothly pass their first Symantec certification ST0-134 exam. So ITCertKing a website worthy of your trust. Please select ITCertKing, you will be the next successful IT person. ITCertKing will help you achieve your dream.

Symantec certification ST0-134 exam is very popular among the IT people to enroll in the exam. Passing Symantec certification ST0-134 exam can not only chang your work and life can bring, but also consolidate your position in the IT field. But the fact is that the passing rate is very low.

ST0-134 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/ST0-134_exam.html

NO.1 A company with one site has a factory with computers in the manufacturing area. Both factory
managers and operators need to log in to these shared computers. Different policies will be applied
depending on whether the individual logging in to the machine is a manager or an operator. Which
Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 feature provides this ability?
A. Computer mode
B. Active Directory synchronization
C. User mode
D. Console authentication
Answer: C

Symantec demo   ST0-134 questions   ST0-134 exam prep

NO.2 Drive-by downloads are a common vector of infections. Some of these attacks use encryption to
bypass traditional defense mechanisms. Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 protection
technology blocks such obfuscated attacks?
A. SONAR
B. Bloodhound heuristic virus detection
C. Client Firewall
D. Browser Intrusion Prevention
Answer: D

Symantec   ST0-134 certification   ST0-134   ST0-134   ST0-134

NO.3 A company is experiencing a malware outbreak. The company deploys Symantec Endpoint
Protection 12.1, with only Virus and Spyware Protection, Application and Device Control, and
Intrusion Prevention technologies. Why would Intrusion Prevention be unable to block all
communications from an attacking host?
A. Intrusion Prevention needs the firewall component to block all traffic from the attacking host.
B. Intrusion Prevention blocks the attack only if the administrator wrote a signature for it.
C. Intrusion Prevention definitions are out-of-date.
D. Intrusion Prevention is set to log only.
Answer: A

Symantec questions   ST0-134 exam   ST0-134 certification training   ST0-134   ST0-134

NO.4 The fake antivirus family "PC scout" infects systems with a similar method regardless of its variant.
Which SONAR sub-feature can block new variants of the same family, based on sequence of events?
A. artificial intelligence
B. behavioral heuristic
C. human authored signatures
D. behavioral policy lockdown
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-134   ST0-134 pdf

NO.5 Which component is required in order to run Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 protection
technologies?
A. Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager
B. Symantec Endpoint Protection client
C. LiveUpdate Administrator server
D. Symantec Protection Center
Answer: B

Symantec original questions   ST0-134 certification training   ST0-134 exam prep   ST0-134 certification   ST0-134 exam
13.Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 component provides single-sign-on to the Symantec
Endpoint Protection Manager and other products, along with cross-product reporting?
A. Symantec Reporting server
B. Symantec Security Information Manager
C. IT Analytics
D. Symantec Protection Center
Answer: D

Symantec   ST0-134   ST0-134

NO.6 How can an administrator manage multiple, independent companies from one database while
maintaining independent groups, computers, and policies?
A. Set up limited administrators with appropriate rights.
B. Set up separate domains.
C. Set up additional sites using a single database.
D. Set up separate locations and turn off inheritance.
Answer: B

Symantec pdf   ST0-134 certification   ST0-134 braindump   ST0-134 certification   ST0-134

NO.7 Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 component uses Sybase SQL Anywhere?
A. Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager embedded database
B. Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager remote database
C. LiveUpdate Administrator server
D. Shared Insight Cache server
Answer: A

Symantec test questions   ST0-134   ST0-134 questions   ST0-134 exam

NO.8 Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 component provides services to improve the
performance of virtual client scanning?
A. Shared Insight Cache server
B. LiveUpdate Administrator server
C. Symantec Protection Center
D. Group Update Provider
Answer: A

Symantec   ST0-134 dumps   ST0-134   ST0-134

NO.9 How does the Intrusion Prevention System add an additional layer of protection to Network Threat
Protection?
A. It inspects the TCP packet headers and tracks the sequence number.
B. It performs deep packet inspection, reading the packet headers, and data portion.
C. It examines TCP/IP traffic from the application and traces the source of the traffic.
D. It monitors IP datagrams for abnormalities.
Answer: B

Symantec practice test   ST0-134 exam dumps   ST0-134   ST0-134

NO.10 Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 component uses reputation to evaluate a file?
A. Shared Insight Cache server
B. Symantec Endpoint Protection client
C. Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager
D. LiveUpdate Administrator server
Answer: B

Symantec answers real questions   ST0-134   ST0-134   ST0-134 certification   ST0-134 braindump   ST0-134

NO.11 Which two objects in the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager console describe the most
granular level to which a policy can be applied? (Select two.)
A. Site
B. Domain
C. Group
D. Location
E. Computer
F. User
Answer: CD

Symantec   ST0-134   ST0-134 exam prep   ST0-134   ST0-134

NO.12 Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 protection technology provides the primary protection
layers against zero-day network attacks?
A. SONAR
B. Client Firewall
C. Intrusion Prevention
D. System Lockdown
Answer: C

Symantec exam prep   ST0-134 dumps   ST0-134   ST0-134   ST0-134

NO.13 Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 defense mechanism provides protection against worms
like W32.Silly.FDC, which propagate from system to system through the use of autorun.inf files?
A. Application Control
B. SONAR
C. Client Firewall
D. Exceptions
Answer: A

Symantec original questions   ST0-134 exam dumps   ST0-134 pdf   ST0-134 practice test

NO.14 A financial company has a security policy that prevents banking system workstations from
connecting to the internet. Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 protection technology will be
prevented from working on the company's workstations?
A. Insight
B. Application and Device Control
C. Network Threat Protection
D. LiveUpdate
Answer: A

Symantec demo   ST0-134 study guide   ST0-134   ST0-134 test answers

NO.15 An administrator is logged in to the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager (SEPM) console for a
system named SEPM01. The groups and policies that were previously in the SEPM01 console are
unavailable and have been replaced with unfamiliar groups and policies. What was a possible reason
for this change?
A. The administrator was modified from using Computer mode to User mode.
B. The administrator was logged in to the incorrect domain for SEPM01.
C. The administrator was changed from a limited administrator to a system administrator.
D. The administrator was using the Web console instead of the Java console.
Answer: B

Symantec certification training   ST0-134 test questions   ST0-134   ST0-134 test

NO.16 In addition to performance improvements, which two benefits does Insight provide? (Select two.)
A. reputation scoring for documents
B. zero-day threat detection
C. protection against system file modifications
D. false positive mitigation
E. blocking of malicious websites
Answer: BD

Symantec certification training   ST0-134   ST0-134 exam

NO.17 How many Symantec Endpoint Protection Managers can be connected to an embedded database?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 5
D. 10
Answer: A

Symantec   ST0-134 answers real questions   ST0-134   ST0-134 exam simulations

NO.18 Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 component improves performance because known good
files are skipped?
A. LiveUpdate Administrator server
B. Group Update Provider
C. Shared Insight Cache server
D. Central Quarantine server
Answer: C

Symantec exam prep   ST0-134 test   ST0-134   ST0-134

NO.19 An administrator creates a new domain in the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager console. How
can the administrator copy policies from the old domain to the new domain?
A. Export the policy from the old domain and import it into the new domain.
B. Copy the policy in the old domain and paste the policy into the new domain.
C. Copy the old domain's policy XML file into the folder for the new domain.
D. Back up the old domain's database and restore it into the new domain.
Answer: A

Symantec test answers   ST0-134 certification   ST0-134 test answers   ST0-134   ST0-134 exam dumps

NO.20 According to Symantec, what is a botnet?
A. systems infected with the same virus strain
B. groups of systems performing remote tasks without the users' knowledge
C. groups of computers configured to steal credit card records
D. compromised systems opening communication to an IRC channel
Answer: B

Symantec certification training   ST0-134   ST0-134 certification   ST0-134

ITCertKing offer the latest 3103 exam material and high-quality JN0-533 pdf questions & answers. Our 000-614 VCE testing engine and HP5-K01D study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality IIA-CGAP dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/ST0-134_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论