ITCertKing provide you with the comprehensive HP HP0-500 exam information to help you to succeed. Our training materials are the latest study materials which bring by experts. We help you achieve your success. You can get the most detailed and accurate exam questions and answers from us. Our Training Tools are updated in a timely manner in accordance with the changing of Exam Objectives. In fact, the success is not far away, go down along with ITCertKing, then you will come to the road to success.
Selecting ITCertKing can 100% help you pass the exam. According to HP HP0-500 test subjects' changing, we will continue to update our training materials and will provide the latest exam content. ITCertKing can provide a free 24-hour online customer service for you . If you do not pass HP certification HP0-500 exam, we will full refund to you.
Exam Code: HP0-500
Exam Name: HP (HP ProLiant Server Maintenance)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 200 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-02-09
There are too many variables and unknown temptation in life. So we should lay a solid foundation when we are still young. Are you ready? Working in the IT industry, do you feel a sense of urgency? ITCertKing's HP HP0-500 exam training materials is the best training materials. Select the ITCertKing, then you will open your door to success. Come on!
ITCertKing HP HP0-500 exam training materials are provided in PDF format and software format. It contains HP HP0-500 exam questions and answers. These issues are perfect, Which can help you to be successful in the HP HP0-500 exam. ITCertKing HP HP0-500 exam comprehensively covers all syllabus and complex issues. The ITCertKing HP HP0-500 exam questions and answers is the real exam challenges, and help you change your mindset.
Someone asked, where is success? Then I tell you, success is in ITCertKing. Select ITCertKing is to choose success. ITCertKing's HP HP0-500 exam training materials can help all candidates to pass the IT certification exam. Through the use of a lot of candidates, ITCertKing's HP HP0-500 exam training materials is get a great response aroud candidates, and to establish a good reputation. This is turn out that select ITCertKing's HP HP0-500 exam training materials is to choose success.
HP0-500 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/HP0-500_exam.html
NO.1 .What is used to disable a Compaq server serial port?
A. Compaq Insight Manager
B. System Board Switch
C. System Configuration Utility
D. Nothing, as it is disabled by default
Answer: C
HP HP0-500 exam dumps HP0-500 HP0-500
NO.2 .What is the available array space after grouping six 4GB hard drives using Advanced Data Guarding?
A. 12GB
B. 16GB
C. 20GB
D. 24GB
Answer: B
HP HP0-500 certification training HP0-500 HP0-500 exam prep
NO.3 .Which Compaq server component is covered under prefailure warranty?
A. DIMM memory
A. hard disk controller
B. recovery server option
C. network interface controller
Answer: A
HP HP0-500 HP0-500 study guide HP0-500 exam dumps
NO.4 .What enables remote server management and control regardless of the operating system or condition
of the server?
A. CIM (Compaq Insight Manager)
B. SCU (System Configuration Utility)
C. Remote Utilities (from system Diagnostics menu)
D. RILOE (Remote Insight Light Out Edition option)
Answer: D
HP HP0-500 HP0-500 HP0-500 original questions HP0-500
NO.5 .Which Compaq utility is used to configure Online Spare memory?
A. Rapid Raid Utility
B. Raid Builder for AMP
C. ROM-based Setup Utility
D. SmartStart
Answer: C
HP HP0-500 exam dumps HP0-500 HP0-500
NO.6 .What capability do fans have in some hot-pluggable power supplies?
A. variable RPM, depending on thermal sensor readings
B. hot plug fan replacement
C. dual-power inputs for redundancy
D. redundant power supply fans
Answer: A
HP HP0-500 answers real questions HP0-500 dumps
NO.7 .What is the advantage of having an online spare as part of a SMART array configuration?
A. The drive can be used for temporary data storage until another drive fails.
B. The array will not lose its fault tolerance in case of a single drive failure.
C. You always have a spare drive available to physically put in place of a failed drive without having to
order a spare drive.
D. You can load balance across the array.
Answer: B
HP HP0-500 answers real questions HP0-500 test HP0-500 questions HP0-500 original questions HP0-500 test
NO.8 .What problem is indicated if the server powers up with no video and an audible POST error?
A. memory module not seated
B. monitor signal cable not connected
C. intermittent memory parity errors
D. monitor in power saver mode
Answer: A
HP exam HP0-500 HP0-500 practice test HP0-500 pdf
NO.9 Which component failure will cause a Compaq server to reset but not power up?
A. IMD
B. PPM
C. DIMM
D. CPU
Answer: B
HP HP0-500 HP0-500 HP0-500 exam dumps HP0-500 exam
NO.10 .Which step must be performed when upgrading a customer's ProLiant server from a Pentium II Xeon
to Pentium III Xeon processor?
A. Flash ROM before replacing processors.
B. Ensure all processors have the same frequency and cache size.
C. Mix cache sizes in pairs for sockets 1 and 3.
D. Upgrade terminator boards for all four sockets.
Answer: A
HP HP0-500 braindump HP0-500 test answers HP0-500
NO.11 .How is a redundant Xeon server PPM identified?
A. one processor installed
B. two processors installed
C. fully populated PPM circuit board
D. half populated PPM circuit board
Answer: C
HP HP0-500 HP0-500
NO.12 .What action is recommended if the Server Health Driver consistently reports a correctable memory
error in the same location?
A. Run ERASE utility to clear the location.
B. Schedule downtime and replace memory.
C. This is normal and can be ignored.
D. Mark "repaired" in Insight Manager.
Answer: B
HP HP0-500 test answers HP0-500 HP0-500 exam dumps HP0-500 exam prep
NO.13 .After a field engineer adds a second array controller to the server, the operating system does not boot .
What is the likely cause of the problem?
A. incorrect jumper settings
B. incorrect slot order
C. array controller boot order D. interrupt conflicts
Answer: C
HP HP0-500 test questions HP0-500 study guide
NO.14 .What is the first required action to safely remove an adapter from a Compaq PCI hot-pluggable slot?
A. Just remove the card.
B. Power down the slot to remove the card.
C. Power down the server to remove the card.
D. Install the new card in another slot.
Answer: B
HP HP0-500 HP0-500 HP0-500 exam simulations HP0-500 HP0-500
NO.15 .A defective processor is replaced in a Compaq server. The 212 "System Processor Failed" POST
error will not go away. What action can be performed?
A. Erase NVRAM to clear the Health Log.
B. Run Diagnostics on memory.
C. Replace hot-pluggable power supply.
D. Replace Memory Expansion Board.
Answer: A
HP exam dumps HP0-500 test answers HP0-500 braindump HP0-500 study guide
NO.16 .Where should the server Feature Board be installed in Compaq servers?
A. A designated slot
B. Any PCI 64-bit slot
C. Any extended slot
D. An EISA slot
Answer: A
HP exam HP0-500 HP0-500 pdf HP0-500 dumps HP0-500 test HP0-500 test questions
NO.17 .On a ProLiant 450 MHz processor server, Level 2 cache is logging errors. Which item should be
replaced?
A. Cache Memory Stick
B. System I/O Board
C. CPU/Processor Module
D. Riser Card
Answer: C
HP exam simulations HP0-500 exam dumps HP0-500
NO.18 .A hard drive fails on a system with an on-line spare. When is it recommended that the failed drive be
replaced?
A. upon discovery of the failure
B. upon completion of rebuild of on-line spare
C. not needed, failed drive will perform self-repair
D. any time before rebuild of online spare is complete
Answer: B
HP HP0-500 HP0-500 certification training
NO.19 .What is the likely cause of rack instability?
A. more than one component simultaneously extended
B. UPS installed at the bottom of the rack
C. side panels not installed
D. missing blanking panels
Answer: A
HP answers real questions HP0-500 HP0-500 HP0-500 HP0-500
NO.20 .While running Diagnostics on your ProLiant server, you receive an error code: 6092. What should you
do?
A. Replace network card.
B. Replace disk controller.
C. Connect external loopback cable.
D. Place network card in a different slot.
Answer: C
HP questions HP0-500 certification training HP0-500 test
NO.21 .Which diagnostic mode tests individual components of a server?
A. Intermediate
B. Automatic
C. QuickCheck
D. Prompted
Answer: D
HP exam dumps HP0-500 HP0-500 exam dumps HP0-500 original questions HP0-500
NO.22 .When servicing a customer's system, what is the proper sequence to remove power to the server and
any external storage subsystems?
A. external storage systems first, then server
B. server first, then the external storage systems
C. UPS, then the server
D. external storage first, then the UPS
Answer: B
HP HP0-500 study guide HP0-500 dumps
NO.23 .What are the best sources for the latest versions of Rompaqs and Softpaqs? Select two.
A. Compaq ResourcePaq
B. SmartStart
C. HP/Compaq website
D. QuickFind2000
E. OS ServicePaq
Answer: B,C
HP braindump HP0-500 test answers HP0-500 pdf HP0-500 HP0-500 demo HP0-500 test
NO.24 .What do Compaq hot-pluggable power supplies have that traditional power supplies do not?
A. higher current
B. higher voltage
C. microcontroller Self-Test
D. power Monitor Port
Answer: C
HP exam dumps HP0-500 test HP0-500
NO.25 .Which action is required to safely replace non hot-pluggable components in servers with redundant
hot-pluggable power supplies?
A. Depress server On/Off switch from front panel.
B. Ensure DC LED indicator on the hot-pluggable power supply is inactive.
C. Remove AC power cord from the primary hot-pluggable power supply.
D. Remove AC power cords from all hot-pluggable power supplies.
Answer: D
HP original questions HP0-500 exam HP0-500 HP0-500 HP0-500
NO.26 .Which utility is assists in planning and configuring Compaq racks?
A. RackManager
B. RackAssistant
C. RackIntegrator
D. RackBuilder Pro
Answer: D
HP HP0-500 test HP0-500 HP0-500
NO.27 .Which network interface controller configuration can support redundant NICs?
A. one dual-port fast Ethernet network controller
B. one 16/4 token ring network controller connected to a managed hub
C. one fast Ethernet network controller connected to a second server
D. one fast Ethernet network controller connected to a router
Answer: A
HP test questions HP0-500 exam HP0-500 HP0-500 questions
NO.28 .What can Compaq Diagnostics reliably test?
A. Compaq Insight Manager (CIM) agents
B. system ROM BIOS compatibility
C. DAT tape drive read/write function
D. non-Compaq SCSI controller
Answer: C
HP HP0-500 HP0-500 original questions HP0-500 HP0-500 HP0-500
NO.29 .Which resources could be used to help isolate correctable memory errors?
A. SSD and DAAD
B. ACU and SmartStart
C. Server Health Logs and Integrated Management Log
D. QRG (Quick Reference Guide) and Inspect
Answer: C
HP exam HP0-500 HP0-500 exam dumps HP0-500 HP0-500
NO.30 .Which product reports prefailure on all Compaq SMART hard drives?
A. CIM
B. RBSU C. ACU D. SCU
Answer: A
HP HP0-500 certification HP0-500 HP0-500
ITCertKing offer the latest HP2-E59 exam material and high-quality HP2-N37 pdf questions & answers. Our 70-485 VCE testing engine and 642-997 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 700-104 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/HP0-500_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论