2014年2月15日星期六

HP Certification HP0-Y16 exam pdf

ITCertKing HP HP0-Y16 practice test dumps can help you pass IT certification exam in a relaxed manner. In addition, if you first take the exam, you can use software version dumps. Because the SOFT version questions and answers completely simulate the actual exam. You can experience the feeling in the actual test in advance so that you will not feel anxious in the real exam. After you use the SOFT version, you can take your exam in a relaxed attitude which is beneficial to play your normal level.

If you want to through the HP HP0-Y16 certification exam to make a stronger position in today's competitive IT industry, then you need the strong expertise knowledge and the accumulated efforts. And pass the HP HP0-Y16 exam is not easy. Perhaps through HP HP0-Y16 exam you can promote yourself to the IT industry. But it is not necessary to spend a lot of time and effort to learn the expertise. You can choose ITCertKing's HP HP0-Y16 exam training materials. This is training product that specifically made for IT exam. With it you can pass the difficult HP HP0-Y16 exam effortlessly.

Stop hesitating. If you want to experience our exam dumps, hurry to click ITCertKing.com to try our pdf real questions and answers. You can free download a part of the dumps. Before you make a decision to buy ITCertKing exam questions and answers, you can visit ITCertKing.com to know more details so that it can make you understand the website better. In addition, about FULL REFUND policy that you fail the exam, you can understand that information in advance. ITCertKing.com is the website which absolutely guarantees your interests and can imagine ourselves to be in your position.

Exam Code: HP0-Y16
Exam Name: HP (ProCurve Network Immunity Solutions)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 88 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-02-15

Someone asked, where is success? Then I tell you, success is in ITCertKing. Select ITCertKing is to choose success. ITCertKing's HP HP0-Y16 exam training materials can help all candidates to pass the IT certification exam. Through the use of a lot of candidates, ITCertKing's HP HP0-Y16 exam training materials is get a great response aroud candidates, and to establish a good reputation. This is turn out that select ITCertKing's HP HP0-Y16 exam training materials is to choose success.

HP0-Y16 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/HP0-Y16_exam.html

NO.1 Click the Exhibit button.
Given the information shown in the exhibit, what do you know about alerts on the 10.1.1.1 device over the
last five hours? (Note: The orange color corresponds with Major severity.)
A. The device has received only Major alerts.
B. The majority of alerts on the device are Major alerts.
C. The highest severity for an alert on this device is Major.
D. The most recent alert received on the device was a Major alert.
Answer: C

HP   HP0-Y16 exam simulations   HP0-Y16 exam dumps   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 exam prep

NO.2 How does a ProCurve Network Immunity Solution protect a network?
A. It deals with threats from authorized users.
B. It stops unauthorized users from connecting.
C. It customizes users' rights based on their identity.
D. It filters Web content and email while searching for viruses.
Answer: A

HP   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16

NO.3 What must you do to configure a Port Rate Limit action?
A. Set the rate limit as a percentage.
B. Set the rate limit as a QoS priority value.
C. Set the rate limit as an absolute value in Kbps.
D. Enable the limit, leaving the rate to be determined by the switch configuration.
Answer: A

HP original questions   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 certification training

NO.4 You want to display and print a list of all events related to the Policy Manager. What should you do?
A. From the Reports menu, select the Policy Events report.
B. In Interconnect Devices, click the Events tab; filter for Policy Manager; click the Print button.
C. From the Reports menu, select the Events report; filter for Policy Manager in the Report Wizard.
D. In Network Management Home, click the Events tab; filter for Policy Manager; click the Print button.
Answer: D

HP   HP0-Y16 exam simulations   HP0-Y16 practice test   HP0-Y16

NO.5 What should you do to set up your network infrastructure for remote mirroring?
A. Enable jumbo frames.
B. Enable frame fragmentation.
C. Raise the maximum transmit unit (MTU).
D. Reserve uplink ports for the mirroring session.
Answer: A

HP   HP0-Y16 study guide   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 exam dumps   HP0-Y16 exam   HP0-Y16

NO.6 When should the unified NIM + IDS deployment option be used?
A. to take immediate action to protect key resources and also track threats to the source
B. to add threat protection to the features of ProCurve NIM, which include only threat detection
C. to allow ProCurve NIM to mirror suspicious traffic to an external device for additional analysis
D. to protect against threats from wireless devices, which ProCurve NIM is not able to do on its own
Answer: C

HP exam simulations   HP0-Y16 exam   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16

NO.7 Which events can be signs of an unauthorized port scan? (Select two.)
A. Port Anomaly
B. DNS Tunneling
C. TCP/UDP Fanout
D. UDP Protocol Anomaly
E. TCP Protocol Anomaly
Answer: CE

HP   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 braindump

NO.8 ProCurve NIM was registering few TCP/UDP Fanout events. You have raised the sensitivity, and
many false positive TCP/UDP Fanout events are now triggered throughout the network. What should you
do next? (Select two.)
A. Lower the sensitivity to the previous level.
B. Remove the TCP/UDP alert from all policies.
C. Plan and create a Policy Manager policy to deal with false positive events.
D. Exclude the devices triggering the false positive events from the TCP/UDP fanout.
Answer: AD

HP answers real questions   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 test   HP0-Y16 pdf   HP0-Y16 certification

NO.9 How do you configure PCM+ to generate periodic reports?
A. Select the Reports button in the global toolbar.
B. Enable the periodic reports setting in PCM+ Preferences.
C. Configure the schedule in the appropriate Reports Wizard.
D. Create policies with schedule-driven alerts and report actions.
Answer: D

HP   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 exam

NO.10 Which statement is true about the role that events play in ProCurve NIM?
A. When a particular event occurs, ProCurve NIM executes the corresponding alert.
B. When a particular event occurs, ProCurve NIM executes the corresponding policy.
C. When a particular number of events occur within a set time window, ProCurve NIM triggers the
corresponding alert.
D. When a particular number of events occur within a set time window, ProCurve NIM triggers the
corresponding policy.
Answer: C

HP practice test   HP0-Y16 exam   HP0-Y16 dumps

NO.11 From which NBAD event should you often exclude your servers?
A. DNS Tunneling
B. TCP/UDP Fanout
C. Protocol Anomaly
D. Packet Size Deviation
Answer: B

HP exam simulations   HP0-Y16 certification training   HP0-Y16

NO.12 How does ProCurve NIM determine the severity level for a security alert?
A. from the violation count for the associated event
B. from the event, and the severity cannot be overridden
C. from the event, unless overridden by the alert configuration
D. from the event for trap events and from the alert configuration for other events
Answer: C

HP questions   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 original questions   HP0-Y16

NO.13 Which statement is true about setting up an action for dynamic remote mirroring?
A. You should configure the mirror source before configuring the action.
B. You should configure the mirror destination before configuring the action.
C. You configure both the mirror source and destination as part of configuring the action.
D. You should configure both the mirror source and destination before configuring the action.
Answer: B

HP demo   HP0-Y16 pdf   HP0-Y16

NO.14 Which misconfiguration on PCM+ causes ProCurve NIM to fail to detect any anomalies in traffic?
A. the wrong sFlow version
B. an incorrect operator password
C. an incorrect manager password
D. an incorrect SNMP community name
Answer: D

HP test questions   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16

NO.15 Which alert can be triggered by SNMP traps sent by ProCurve switches?
A. default External
B. default IP Fanout
C. default IP Spoofing
D. default Virus Throttle
E. default ProCurve SNMP
Answer: D

HP   HP0-Y16 exam simulations   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 test

NO.16 By default, which NBAD event will trigger traffic sampling on a port?
A. Duplicate IP
B. Virus Throttle
C. Protocol Anomaly
D. Packet Size Deviation
Answer: D

HP   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16

NO.17 Click the Exhibit button.
You are configuring a Quarantine VLAN action.
Which area in the exhibit displays settings that allow ProCurve NIM to always place the offender in the
Quarantine VLAN?
A. a
B. b
C. c
D. d
Answer: D

HP practice test   HP0-Y16 exam dumps   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16

NO.18 A network already has an Intrusion Prevention System (IPS) that is installed between a group of
servers and the rest of the network. Which benefits does ProCurve NIM add in a NIM + IPS deployment?
(Select two.)
A. deep packet inspection
B. signature-based detection
C. remediation of infected endpoints
D. protection for other resources throughout the network
E. applies actions closer to the point of origin of the attack
Answer: DE

HP   HP0-Y16 certification   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 test answers

NO.19 What might indicate that the sensitivity for IP fanout has been set too high?
A. IP Fanout events appear in the Events tab for almost every switch.
B. Although you do not see IP Fanout events, the IP Fanout alert triggers.
C. IP Fanout events appear in the Events tab for one switch but not others.
D. There are no IP Fanout events for days although you have configured an IP Fanout alert.
Answer: A

HP original questions   HP0-Y16 braindump   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 dumps   HP0-Y16

NO.20 Your company's regulatory compliance group has asked you for a record of changes to the Policy
Manager policies. Which report should you generate?
A. Security Audit
B. Actions by Policy
C. Executed Policies
D. Automation (Policy) History
Answer: C

HP answers real questions   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16

NO.21 Click the Exhibit button.
What are reasons to configure the policy settings shown in the exhibit? (Select two.)
A. You want the policy to respond to threats from offenders within this group.
B. You want ProCurve NIM to apply the policy for threats detected in this group.
C. You have set the policy to a source group, so you must set the target group to match.
D. You want to enable dynamic local port mirroring on set ports, which compose this group.
E. The policy action is MAC Lockout, and you want to lock the offender out of the entire group.
Answer: DE

HP test questions   HP0-Y16 exam simulations   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 test answers

NO.22 Which features are provided in a ProCurve NIM standalone deployment? (Select two.)
A. threat mitigation without the aid of PCM+
B. resetting of TCP sessions when threats are detected
C. signature-based detection of worms and other attacks
D. applying mitigation actions near the source of the threat
E. application of different policies based on the threat's place of origin
Answer: DE

HP certification training   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 dumps   HP0-Y16 demo

NO.23 Which threat mitigation action is supported on ProCurve wireless devices?
A. Port Disable
B. MAC Lockout
C. Port Rate Limit
D. Quarantine VLAN
Answer: B

HP test questions   HP0-Y16 exam simulations   HP0-Y16 practice test   HP0-Y16 exam simulations

NO.24 Which action can help you troubleshoot a policy in realtime from PCM?
A. Port Mirror
B. Notify (Email)
C. Message Dialog
D. Traffic Sampling
Answer: C

HP   HP0-Y16 certification   HP0-Y16 certification training   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 exam dumps

NO.25 You want to set up different external alerts based on the specific type of threat. Which settings can
help you accomplish this task? (Select two.)
A. Trap ID
B. Severity
C. Description
D. Anomaly ID
E. Violation Count
Answer: AC

HP answers real questions   HP0-Y16 exam   HP0-Y16 test   HP0-Y16

NO.26 Which tab is added to PCM+ when you install ProCurve NIM?
A. Policy Events
B. Security Audit
C. Event Browser
D. Security Activity
Answer: D

HP exam   HP0-Y16 practice test   HP0-Y16 answers real questions   HP0-Y16

NO.27 What is a feature of anomaly-based threat detection but not signature-based threat detection?
A. detecting worms
B. detecting DoS attacks
C. detecting protocol anomalies
D. detecting undocumented attacks
Answer: D

HP dumps   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 exam prep

NO.28 Click the Exhibit button.
Which port in the exhibit should you select in PCM+ and configure as the mirror destination?
A. 1
B. A6
C. X0
D. B16
E. 25-48
Answer: B

HP practice test   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 exam simulations   HP0-Y16 certification training

NO.29 What is the intended purpose of the default traffic sampling action of ProCurve NIM?
A. to prevent ProCurve NIM from triggering false positives
B. to help PCM+/NIM periodically begin to monitor new ports
C. to send traffic for increased analysis to an Intrusion Detection System (IDS)
D. to allow ProCurve NIM to take immediate action against the most probable threats
Answer: B

HP   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 exam dumps

NO.30 What is a reason to create a custom group for a server zone and set that group as the source for a NIM
policy?
A. Servers handle more mission-critical traffic, so you set less drastic actions.
B. Servers trigger more false positives, so you set the NBAD sensitivities lower.
C. Threats are targeted to servers at all times, so you set the policy to any time.
D. Threats that are targeted to servers are more serious, so you set harsher actions.
Answer: A

HP exam simulations   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 demo   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16

ITCertKing offer the latest 74-343 exam material and high-quality 156-915.76 pdf questions & answers. Our ST0-237 VCE testing engine and C_TPLM30_66 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality C_HANASUP_1 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/HP0-Y16_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论