2014年2月23日星期日

The Best Symantec ST0-148 exam practice questions and answers

Our ITCertKing have a huge IT elite team. They will accurately and quickly provide you with Symantec certification ST0-148 exam materials and timely update Symantec ST0-148 exam certification exam practice questions and answers and binding. Besides, ITCertKing also got a high reputation in many certification industry. The the probability of passing Symantec certification ST0-148 exam is very small, but the reliability of ITCertKing can guarantee you to pass the examination of this probability.

Practice what you preach is the beginning of success. Since you have chosen to participate in the demanding IT certification exam. Then you have to pay your actions, and achieve excellent results. ITCertKing's Symantec ST0-148 exam training materials are the best training materials for this exam. With it you will have a key to success. ITCertKing's Symantec ST0-148 exam training materials are absolutely reliable materials. You should believe that you can pass the exam easily , too.

According to the survey, the candidates most want to take Symantec ST0-148 test in the current IT certification exams. Of course, the Symantec ST0-148 certification is a very important exam which has been certified. In addition, the exam qualification can prove that you have high skills. However, like all the exams, Symantec ST0-148 test is also very difficult. To pass the exam is difficult but ITCertKing can help you to get Symantec ST0-148 certification.

ITCertKing is the only one able to provide you the best and fastest updating information about Symantec certification ST0-148 exam. Other websites may also provide information about Symantec certification ST0-148 exam, but if you compare with each other, you will find that ITCertKing provide the most comprehensive and highest quality information. And most of the information of other websites comes mainly from ITCertKing.

Exam Code: ST0-148
Exam Name: Symantec (Veritas Storage Foundation 6.0 for UNIX Technical Assessment )
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 109 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-02-23

If you want to take Symantec ST0-148 exam, ITCertKing Symantec ST0-148 exam dumps are your best tools. The dumps can help you pass ST0-148 test easily. And the dumps are very highly regarded. With our test questions and test answers, you don't need to worry about ST0-148 certification. Because our dumps can solve all difficult problems you encounter in the process of preparing for the exam. Before you make a decision, you can download our free demo. For this, you will know whether our questions and answers fit to you or not.

ST0-148 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/ST0-148_exam.html

NO.1 The disk group appdg is imported onto host01 using the vxdg -t import appdg command. Volumes
have been started and file systems mounted. The system is then gracefully rebooted. What happens to
the appdg disk group after host01 has restarted?
A. The appdg disk group is automatically imported; all volumes in the disk group are automatically started.
B. The appdg disk group is automatically temporarily imported; all volumes in the disk group are
automatically started.
C. The appdg disk group remains deported; only host01 can import the disk group using the vxdg import
appdg command.
D. The appdg disk group remains deported; any host that can access the appdg disk group can import it.
Answer: D

Symantec   ST0-148 exam simulations   ST0-148 answers real questions   ST0-148   ST0-148

NO.2 Which region stores the information that manages virtual devices when a LUN is brought under Veritas
Storage Foundation 6.0 for UNIX control?
A. private region
B. VTOC region
C. virtual region
D. public region
Answer: A

Symantec   ST0-148   ST0-148

NO.3 A user creates a 10MB file, which is then compressed using vxcompress to reduce the file size to 1MB.
Another user copies this file to a different Veritas File System (VxFS) on the same host using cp. What is
the resulting file size of the copy?
A. 1MB
B. 9MB
C. 10MB
D. 11MB
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-148 answers real questions   ST0-148

NO.4 A Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) disk named Disk_4 has been removed from the datadg disk group.
Which command is used to remove this disk from Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) control?
A. vxdisk -g datadg rmdisk Disk_4
B. vxdiskunsetup Disk_4
C. vxdg -g datadg rmdisk Disk_4
D. vxdisksetup -r Disk_4
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-148   ST0-148 pdf   ST0-148

NO.5 Which command resizes the file system without changing the volume size?
A. tunefs
B. vxresize
C. fsadm
D. vxfsadm
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-148 study guide   ST0-148

NO.6 What enables combining disks or LUNs into logical collections to make administration easier?
A. volume
B. plex
C. subdisk
D. disk group
Answer: D

Symantec   ST0-148   ST0-148   ST0-148   ST0-148 exam prep

NO.7 Veritas File System (VxFS) is an extent based file system. Which two pieces of information form the
basis of an extent? (Select two.)
A. inode number
B. offset
C. length
D. owner's UID
E. block size
Answer: B,C

Symantec demo   ST0-148   ST0-148   ST0-148   ST0-148 dumps

NO.8 Which two conditions are applicable to disks of a disk group that have been destroyed with the vxdg
destroy command without re-deploying the disks? (Select two.)
A. The destroy operation retains the on-disk disk group ID, which makes the disk group recoverable.
B. The destroy operation clears the on-disk disk group ID, which makes recovery impossible.
C. The destroy operation clears the on-disk disk group name and makes disks available for use in other
disk groups.
D. The destroy operation clears the on-disk disk group name and re-initializes all of the disks.
E. The destroy operation deports the disk group and re-formats all of the disks.
Answer: A,C

Symantec certification   ST0-148 certification   ST0-148   ST0-148

NO.9 A system with a single, locally mounted file system loses power and is subsequently restarted. All
hardware is functioning properly and the intent log is valid. The administrator then mounts the file system
using the mount command. What is the expected behavior.?
A. Mount will replay the intent log.
B. Mount prints an error stating that a fsck log replay will be required.
C. Mount succeeds silently as normal.
D. Mount prints an error message stating that a full fsck will be required.
Answer: A

Symantec   ST0-148   ST0-148

NO.10 Which command line utility is used to view Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) plexes?
A. vxdisk
B. vxdg
C. vxplex
D. vxprint
Answer: D

Symantec   ST0-148 practice test   ST0-148 answers real questions   ST0-148 exam prep   ST0-148 answers real questions

NO.11 What is the default private region size for Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) disks?
A. 8MB
B. 16MB
C. 32MB
D. 64MB
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-148   ST0-148 test   ST0-148 test

NO.12 An administrator plans to move disks EMC_11 and EMC_12 from diskgroup appdg to diskgroup webdg.
There are several volumes residing on both disks, so the administrator needs a list of volumes that will be
affected for planning purposes. Which command should the administrator use to generate the list?
A. vxdg listclone appdg webdg
B. vxdg listmeta EMC_11 EMC_12
C. vxdg list appdg webdg
D. vxdg listmove appdg webdg EMC_11 EMC_12
Answer: D

Symantec braindump   ST0-148 braindump   ST0-148 exam prep   ST0-148   ST0-148 exam simulations

NO.13 Which virtual storage configuration can be created with Veritas Storage Foundation 6.0 for UNIX?
A. LVM
B. RAID
C. SVM
D. LPAR
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-148 exam simulations   ST0-148   ST0-148 braindump   ST0-148 test answers

NO.14 An administrator needs to move all data volumes and disks in diskgroup appdg into an existing
diskgroup named webdg. The end result will yield one diskgroup on the system: webdg. Which command
should the administrator use to move the data volumes?
A. vxdg move appdg webdg
B. vxdg split appdg webdg
C. vxdg join appdg webdg
D. vxdg add appdg webdg
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-148   ST0-148   ST0-148 test questions

NO.15 Which command can an administrator use to display the bsize and logsize used on an existing file
system?
A. mkfs
B. fsadm
C. mount
D. fsmap
Answer: A

Symantec exam dumps   ST0-148 test questions   ST0-148 braindump   ST0-148

ITCertKing offer the latest 200-101 exam material and high-quality 70-481 pdf questions & answers. Our 1Z0-033 VCE testing engine and C-HANATEC131 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality NS0-155 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/ST0-148_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论