More and more people choose IBM 000-977 exam. Because of its popularity, you can use the ITCertKing IBM 000-977 exam questions and answers to pass the exam. This will bring you great convenience and comfort. This is a practice test website. It is available on the Internet with the exam questions and answers, as we all know, ITCertKing is the professional website which provide IBM 000-977 exam questions and answers.
With the rapid development of IT technology, the questions in the IT certification exam are also changing. Therefore, ITCertKing also keeps updating test questions and answers. And if you purchase ITCertKing IBM 000-977 practice test materials, we will provide you with free updates for a year. As long as the questions updates, ITCertKing will immediately send the latest questions and answers to you which guarantees that you can get the latest materials at any time. ITCertKing can not only help you pass the test, but also help you learn the latest knowledge. Never pass up a good chance to have the substantial materials.
A lot of IT people want to pass IBM certification 000-977 exams. Thus they can obtain a better promotion opportunity in the IT industry, which can make their wages and life level improved. But in order to pass IBM certification 000-977 exam many people spent a lot of time and energy to consolidate knowledge and didn't pass the exam. This is not cost-effective. If you choose ITCertKing's product, you can save a lot of time and energy to consolidate knowledge, but can easily pass IBM certification 000-977 exam. Because ITCertKing's specific training material about IBM certification 000-977 exam can help you 100% pass the exam. If you fail the exam, ITCertKing will give you a full refund.
Exam Code: 000-977
Exam Name: IBM (Power Systems with POWER7 Common Sales Skills - v1)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 116 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-02-10
Are you facing challenges in your career? Would you like to better prove yourself to others by improving your ability? Would you like to have more opportunities to get promoted? Hurry to sign up for IT certification exam and get the IT certificate. IBM certification exam is one of the important exams. If you obtain IBM certificate, you will get a great help. Because IBM 000-977 certification test is a very important exam, you can begin with passing 000-977 test. Are you wandering how to pass rapidly 000-977 certification exam? ITCertKing certification training dumps can help you to achieve your goals.
ITCertKing is a website to provide a targeted training for IBM certification 000-977 exam. ITCertKing is also a website which can not only make your expertise to get promoted, but also help you pass IBM certification 000-977 exam for just one time. The training materials of ITCertKing are developed by many IT experts' continuously using their experience and knowledge to study, and the quality is very good and have very high accuracy. Once you select our ITCertKing, we can not only help you pass IBM certification 000-977 exam and consolidate their IT expertise, but also have a one-year free after-sale Update Service.
000-977 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/000-977_exam.html
NO.1 The IT manager has asked for assistance in building a proposal to consolidate their Sun servers running
WebSphere to an existing Power 570. The CFO has received a proposal for an HP blade solution to
replace the Sun servers. What is the correct approach?
A. Request a meeting with the IT manager and CFO
B. Provide IBM customer references and white papers
C. Propose a POWER7 solution with multiple partitions
D. Provide IBM Global Services and financing for the HP solution
Answer: A
IBM study guide 000-977 000-977 study guide 000-977
NO.2 A data center manager is concerned about server sprawl and floor space, and the company has
decided on a Blade strategy. The customer application needs at least 12 cores per server. An additional 3
servers will be added in the next 12 months. Which of the following Blade solutions address current and
future requirements?
A. JS43
B. JS23
C. PS702
D. PS701
Answer: C
IBM exam prep 000-977 000-977 dumps
NO.3 How is RAS implemented in IBM Power Systems?
A. IBM implements RAS functionality into the supported operating systems to eliminate hardware errors.
B. IBM uses a design process that incorporates RAS into every facet of system design and
manufacturing.
C. IBM leverages relationships with industry leading suppliers of high-end components and electronics to
improve RAS.
D. IBM involves independent organizations to conduct industry standard tests and benchmarks and
provide guidance on RAS quality.
Answer: B
IBM 000-977 000-977 certification training 000-977 000-977 000-977
NO.4 A company with limited budget has a requirement for sixteen POWER7 cores to implement an
application. Plans for future applications require the system to scale to 24 cores. Which system addresses
the current and future customer needs at least cost?
A. Power 740
B. Power 750
C. Power 770
D. Power 780
Answer: B
IBM 000-977 certification 000-977 000-977 exam dumps 000-977 test questions 000-977 test answers
NO.5 A medium sized company acquired two smaller companies and now has many separate Linux-based
applications that must be integrated into a single IT department. They also have Sybase databases
running on Linux. What advantages would a Power Systems solution offer this customer?
A. PowerVM Lx86 provides an environment for Linux applications to run natively on a single Power
Systems server in a shared processor pool.
B. Micro-partitioning provides an environment to consolidate many Linux servers and offers significantly
better utilization of system resources.
C. General Parallel File System (GPFS) protects the customer investment by clustering with other Linux
systems to form a grid based architecture.
D. The Power Systems Linux Tool Kit recompiles Linux applications and databases onto AIX providing
cost-effective consolidation into Workload Partitions.
Answer: B
IBM 000-977 000-977 original questions 000-977 certification
NO.6 IBM Systems Director Enterprise Edition addresses which customer pain points?
A. Energy monitoring
B. Maintaining security settings
C. Automating storage management
D. Disaster Recovery synchronization
Answer: A
IBM 000-977 test 000-977
NO.7 A Power 770 configuration has 24 active cores with 8 on-demand. During a design review, the customer
was uncertain if 24 cores would support daily performance requirements. How can the customer
determine if they have sufficient cores without unnecessary purchases?
A. Use Utility CoD to activate the on-demand cores.
B. Use the Trial CUoD to activate the on-demand cores.
C. Activate the TurboCore feature to maximize core performance.
D. Use PowerVM's ability to automatically activate the on-demand cores as needed.
Answer: B
IBM certification 000-977 000-977 000-977 study guide
NO.8 What is the most important factor when creating an executive summary?
A. Avoid technical jargon
B. Summarize the implementation plan
C. Avoid restating the customer goals
D. Include a copy of the detailed configuration
Answer: A
IBM 000-977 practice test 000-977 000-977 exam dumps 000-977 original questions
NO.9 Which of the following describes a benefit of TurboCore?
A. Increases the system bandwidth
B. Increases the speed of the core
C. Increases L2 cache available per chip
D. Increases the threads per core from 4 to 8
Answer: B
IBM braindump 000-977 dumps 000-977 000-977 practice test
NO.10 An IT manager would like an explanation of why he should consider purchasing the UPS that is included
with other peripherals in a configuration for a Power 750. What function and benefit does the UPS in this
configuration provide?
A. A production server requires a UPS to provide uninterrupted electricity in the event of a long term
power outage.
B. A UPS can significantly reduce energy usage on POWER7 servers when managed by Systems
Director and Active Energy Manager.
C. Using a UPS specifically designed for Power Systems reduces energy consumption and significantly
extends the life of the system.
D. The UPS will help protect assets by detecting electrical utility anomalies and providing power for a
limited period of time, when required.
Answer: D
IBM 000-977 000-977 dumps 000-977 questions
NO.11 A customer is running an Oracle database on a 16-core POWER5 570 and wants to migrate to a Power
750. Processing requirements have remained stable. How can the sales representative help to justify the
purchase?
A. Active Energy Manager found in the Power 750 firmware lowers energy cost.
B. The Power 750 requires fewer cores to run the Oracle database, lowering software costs.
C. The ability to concurrently replace cores and memory on the Power 750 reduces the cost of disrupted
service.
D. The Power 750 has better virtualization features than the POWER5 570, increasing the utilization of
the system.
Answer: C
IBM test 000-977 certification training 000-977 dumps 000-977 000-977
NO.12 The CIO has recommended that their system be upgraded to a more current Power Systems solution.
The existing lease has 9 months before it ends. What is the least expensive financing solution for the
client?
A. Add the upgrade to the remaining lease term.
B. Buy out the existing lease and finance the upgrade.
C. Buy out the existing lease and finance a new system.
D. Provide a 3 year base lease extension and finance the upgrade.
Answer: D
IBM demo 000-977 000-977 test answers 000-977 000-977 questions
NO.13 A client needs a solution which provides a quick and easy way to deploy firmware patches, receive
notifications of hardware component failures, disk and CPU thresholds, and operating system patch
levels. Which offering will support the customer requirement?
A. IBM PowerVM Enterprise Edition
B. IBM Systems Director Express Edition
C. IBM Tivoli Monitoring Express Edition
D. IBM Performance Manager for Power Systems
Answer: B
IBM 000-977 000-977
NO.14 A Power Systems user has been notified by the local utility company that the amount of supplied
energy is at its limit. The company is expanding and needs to add new applications. In addition to
consolidating applications on to fewer servers, what can a Power sales representative offer to help the
customer?
A. VMControl to cap application energy usage
B. IBM i 7 or AIX 7's energy management features
C. Systems Director to manage server energy consumption
D. Active Energy Manager to manage the server energy usage
Answer: D
IBM test answers 000-977 certification training 000-977 000-977 questions 000-977
NO.15 A customer has a 2-core POWER5 server, thirty x86-based Linux servers, and 10TB of storage. They
have budget approval for a complete infrastructure refresh, including a disaster recovery system.
Which solution supports the customer needs at lowest cost.?
A. Blade servers with DS5000
B. Power 770 servers with DS8000
C. Power 730 servers with DS5000
D. Power 755 servers with DS6000
Answer: C
IBM 000-977 000-977 000-977 braindump 000-977 questions
ITCertKing offer the latest 1Y0-400 exam material and high-quality C4040-123 pdf questions & answers. Our C_TSCM52_66 VCE testing engine and 1Z0-511 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality HP2-T23 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/000-977_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论