2014年1月25日星期六

ITCertKing provides training on Oracle 1Z0-040 exam materials

If you don't purchase any course, although you spend a lot of time and effort to review of knowledge to prepare for Oracle certification 1Z0-040 exam, it is still risky for you to pass the exam. But selecting ITCertKing's products allows you to spend a small amount of money and time and safely pass the exam. I believe that ITCertKing is more suitable for your choice in the society where time is so valuable. Moreover, our ITCertKing a distinct website which can give you a guarantee among many similar sites. Choosing ITCertKing is equivalent to choose success.

ITCertKing's experienced expert team has developed effective training program a for Oracle certification 1Z0-040 exam, which is very fit for candidates. ITCertKing provide you the high quality product, which can let you do simulation test before the real Oracle certification 1Z0-040 exam. So you can take a best preparation for the exam.

Selecting ITCertKing can 100% help you pass the exam. According to Oracle 1Z0-040 test subjects' changing, we will continue to update our training materials and will provide the latest exam content. ITCertKing can provide a free 24-hour online customer service for you . If you do not pass Oracle certification 1Z0-040 exam, we will full refund to you.

1Z0-040 exam is a Oracle certification exam and IT professionals who have passed some Oracle certification exams are popular in IT industry. So more and more people participate in 1Z0-040 certification exam, but 1Z0-040 certification exam is not very simple. If you do not have participated in a professional specialized training course, you need to spend a lot of time and effort to prepare for the exam. But now ITCertKing can help you save a lot of your precious time and energy.

Oracle certification 1Z0-040 exam is very popular among the IT people to enroll in the exam. Passing Oracle certification 1Z0-040 exam can not only chang your work and life can bring, but also consolidate your position in the IT field. But the fact is that the passing rate is very low.

Feedbacks of many IT professionals who have passed Oracle certification 1Z0-040 exam prove that their successes benefit from ITCertKing's help. ITCertKing's targeted test practice questions and answers to gave them great help, which save their valuable time and energy, and allow them to easily and smoothly pass their first Oracle certification 1Z0-040 exam. So ITCertKing a website worthy of your trust. Please select ITCertKing, you will be the next successful IT person. ITCertKing will help you achieve your dream.

Exam Code: 1Z0-040
Exam Name: Oracle (Oracle database 10g:new features for adminsitrators)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 200 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-01-24

From the view of specialized examination point, it is necessary to teach you tips about the exam. You need to outsmart, and do not give your future the chance of failure. ITCertKing is a great resource site. It includes Oracle 1Z0-040 Exam Materials, study materials and technical materials, as well as exam training and detailed explanation and answers. The website which provide exam information are surged in recent years. This may cause you clueless when you prepare the Oracle 1Z0-040 exam. ITCertKing's Oracle 1Z0-040 exam training materials are effective training materials that proven by professionals and the candidates who passed the exam. It can help you to pass the exam certification easily.

1Z0-040 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/1Z0-040_exam.html

NO.1 You have 100 segments in the USERS tablespace. You realize that the USERS tablespace is running
low on space. You can use Segment Advisor to _____.
A.add data files to the tablespace
B.identify the segments that you should shrink
C.modify the storage parameters for the tablespace
D.automatically shrink the segments with unused space
E.check the alerts generated for the tablespace that is running low on space
Answer: B

Oracle braindump   1Z0-040 original questions   1Z0-040   1Z0-040 exam simulations   1Z0-040   1Z0-040

NO.2 View the Exhibit and examine the recommendation graph provided for a test database by the Undo
Advisor.
The graph recommends that the size of undo tablespace should be set to _____.
A.1 MB
B.6 MB
C.10 MB
D.15 MB
E.11 MB
Answer: E

Oracle exam simulations   1Z0-040   1Z0-040   1Z0-040 braindump   1Z0-040

NO.3 Which two statements regarding the Policy Framework in Enterprise Manager (EM) are correct?
(Choose two.)
A.Policy violations are prioritized as High, Medium, or Informational by category.
B.Policies can be disabled completely, or flagged as ignored, for the specified target.
C.Policies can be flagged as ignored, but never completely disabled, for the specified target.
D.Policy violations must be corrected, otherwise the database will shut down until corrective action
occurs.
Answer: AB

Oracle pdf   1Z0-040 test questions   1Z0-040 dumps   1Z0-040 dumps   1Z0-040 demo   1Z0-040

NO.4 View the exhibit and examine the sparsely populated EMP table segment.
You execute the following SQL command.
ALTER TABLE emp SHRINK SPACE;
Identify how the data in the segment will be reorganized as a result of the above statement.
A. Exhibit 1.
B. Exhibit 2.
C. Exhibit 3
D. Exhibit 4
E. Exhibit 5
Answer: A

Oracle dumps   1Z0-040   1Z0-040   1Z0-040 certification

NO.5 You created a locally managed tablespace by using the following SQL statement:
CREATE TABLESPACE hr_tbs
DATAFILE 'data.dat' SIZE 1M REUSE
AUTOEXTEND ON MAXSIZE 100M;
The warning and critical tablespace usage threshold values are set to 85% and 97%, respectively. Which
two statements regarding the threshold-based alerts generation for the HR_TBS tablespace are correct?
(Choose two.)
A.A critical alert will be generated when 97 MB space is used.
B.A critical alert will be generated when 970 KB space is used.
C.A warning alert will be generated when 85 MB space is used.
D.A warning alert will be generated when 850 KB space is used.
E.A critical alert will be generated when 970 KB is left as free space.
F.A warning alert will be generated when 850 KB is left as free space.
G.No critical alert will be generated because it is a small file tablespace.
H.No warning alert will be generated because the tablespace is autoextensible.
Answer: AC

Oracle practice test   1Z0-040 study guide   1Z0-040

NO.6 You explicitly specified the tablespace usage threshold values while creating a tablespace. You need
to revert to the database-wide default tablespace usage threshold values for the tablespace. Which
PL/SQL package would you use?
A.DBMS_STATS
B.DBMS_ALERT
C.DBMS_SPACE
D.DBMS_MONITOR
E.DBMS_SERVER_ALERT
F.DBMS_SPACE_ADMIN
Answer: E

Oracle   1Z0-040 certification training   1Z0-040 exam prep   1Z0-040 exam

NO.7 An online tablespace, TEST_TBS, is full and you realize that no server-managed tablespace
threshold alerts were generated for the TEST_TBS tablespace. What could be the reason, if the
TEST_TBS tablespace does not include autoextensible data files?
A.TEST_TBS is a small file tablespace.
B.TEST_TBS is a bigfile tablespace (BFT).
C.TEST_TBS is the default temporary tablespace.
D.TEST_TBS is a dictionary-managed tablespace.
E.Threshold values for the TEST_TBS tablespace are not explicitly specified.
Answer: D

Oracle practice test   1Z0-040 dumps   1Z0-040

NO.8 You are checking every 10 minutes for alerts regarding the violation of tablespace usage threshold.
Some of the tablespaces' fullness was not detected on time. As a result the transactions were aborted
before you had a chance to resolve the space issue. What would you do to avoid transaction failures?
A.use bigfile tablespaces (BFTs)
B.enable resumable space allocation
C.modify the background process PMON settings
D.modify the LOG_CHECKPOINT_TIMEOUT parameter
E.reduce the default tablespace usage threshold values for the database
Answer: B

Oracle   1Z0-040 original questions   1Z0-040 dumps

NO.9 You need to ensure that the database users should be able to use the various flashback query features
in order to go back in time by four hours. What would you do to achieve this? (Choose two.)
A.set SQL_TRACE=True
B.set UNDO_RETENTION=14400
C.set FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET=240
D.set LOG_CHECKPOINT_INTERVAL=240
E.set DB_FLASHBACK_RETENTION_TARGET=14400
F.issue ALTER DATABASE FLASHBACK ON; command
G.set the RETENTION GUARANTEE clause for the undo tablespace
Answer: BG

Oracle demo   1Z0-040 answers real questions   1Z0-040   1Z0-040   1Z0-040 test questions

NO.10 You want to perform the database backup when user activity on your system is low, such as between
12:00 a.m. and 2:00 a.m.
Which command terminates with an error if the backup is not complete at the end of the specified
duration?
A.RMAN> BACKUP DURATION 2:00 MINIMIZE LOAD DATABASE;
B.RMAN> BACKUP DURATION 2:00 PARTIAL FILESPERSET 1 DATABASE;
C.RMAN> BACKUP DURATION 2:00 PARTIAL MINIMIZE TIME DATABASE;
D.RMAN> BACKUP AS COPY DURATION 2:00 PARTIAL MINIMIZE LOAD DATABASE;
Answer: A

Oracle demo   1Z0-040   1Z0-040   1Z0-040

NO.11 View the Exhibit and examine the SQL statement used to create the EMP table.
You need to shrink the EMP table segment. Which SQL statement would you execute as a prerequisite
before you execute the ALTER TABLE emp SHRINK SPACE; command?
A.ALTER TABLESPACE emp OFFLINE;
B.ALTER TABLESPACE emp READ ONLY;
C.ALTER TABLE emp DEALLOCATE UNUSED;
D.ALTER TABLE emp ENABLE ROW MOVEMENT;
E.ALTER TABLE emp DISABLE ALL TRIGGERS;
F.ALTER TABLE emp ENABLE NOVALIDATE CONSTRAINT emp_last_name_nn;
Answer: D

Oracle answers real questions   1Z0-040   1Z0-040 exam simulations   1Z0-040   1Z0-040 braindump

NO.12 Which are the three levels at which the Segment Advisor generates advice? (Choose three.)
A.block level
B.object level
C.schema level
D.segment level
E.tablespace level
Answer: BDE

Oracle   1Z0-040   1Z0-040 practice test   1Z0-040

NO.13 You have three temporary tablespace groups named G1, G2, and G3 in your database.
You are creating a new temporary tablespace as follows:
CREATE TEMPORARY TABLESPACE TEMP1 TEMPFILE '/u1/data/temp1.dbf' SIZE 10M
TABLESPACE GROUP '';
Which statement regarding the above command is correct?
A.It will create the tablespace TEMP1 in group G1.
B.It will create the tablespace TEMP1 in group G3.
C.It will not add the tablespace TEMP1 to any group.
D.It will create the tablespace TEMP1 in the default group.
E.It will throw an error with message 'specified group is not available'.
F.It will create a new group with a system-generated name and add the tablespace TEMP1 to it.
Answer: C

Oracle   1Z0-040   1Z0-040   1Z0-040 certification training

NO.14 The system was running a normal workload during the last 24 hours. You need to ensure that with the
same workload you should be able to flashback tables by three hours. What would you do to find the
system recommendations for the undo retention period and the undo tablespace size?
A.set DB_FLASHBACK_RETENTION_TARGET=10800
B.create a new scheduler window for the time period of 24 hours and use the optimizer statistics
C.modify the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) snapshot time interval to three hours and use ADDM
findings
D.specify New Undo Retention as three hours and Analysis Time period as Last One Day in the Undo
Advisor page and use its recommendations
Answer: D

Oracle   1Z0-040   1Z0-040 answers real questions

NO.15 You have three production databases, HRDB, FINDB, and ORGDB, that use the same ASM instance.
At the end of the day, you execute the following command on the ASM instance to shut down:
SQL> shutdown immediate;
What is the result of executing this command?
A.All the instances, including the ASM instance, are shut down in the ABORT mode.
B.The ASM instance is shut down, but the other instances are still running.
C.The ASM instance is still functional, but the other instances are shut down.
D.All the instances, including the ASM instance, are shut down in the IMMEDIATE mode.
E.HRDB, FINDB, and ORGDB instances are shut down in the ABORT mode and the ASM instance is
shut down in the IMMEDIATE mode.
F.HRDB, FINDB, and ORGDB instances are shut down in the NORMAL mode and the ASM instance is
shut down in the IMMEDIATE mode.
Answer: D

Oracle exam   1Z0-040 certification   1Z0-040   1Z0-040

NO.16 You executed the following SQL statement to shrink the EMPLOYEES table segment stored in the
EXAMPLE tablespace:
ALTER TABLE employees SHRINK SPACE CASCADE;
Which statement is correct in this scenario?
A.The data in the segment will be compacted but the high water mark will not be adjusted.
B.The EMPLOYEES table will be changed to read-only mode during the shrink operation.
C.The indexes created on the EMPLOYEES table will need to be rebuilt after the shrink operation is over.
D.The shrink behavior will be cascaded to all dependent segments of the table that support a shrink
operation.
E.Data manipulation language (DML) operations will not be possible on the EMPLOYEES table during the
COMPACTION phase of the shrink operation.
Answer: D

Oracle   1Z0-040   1Z0-040 test questions   1Z0-040 study guide   1Z0-040 braindump

NO.17 You plan to create an external table from the EMPLOYEES, DEPARTMENTS, and LOCATIONS
database tables. Which method or command should you use to create and populate the external table?
A.the expdp and impdp commands
B.conventional export and import
C.CREATE TABLE.. and SQL*Loader
D.CREATE TABLE.. and INSERT INTO.. SELECT.. FROM..
E.CREATE TABLE.. ORGANIZATION EXTERNAL ..AS SELECT.. FROM..
Answer: E

Oracle questions   1Z0-040   1Z0-040   1Z0-040 exam simulations

NO.18 View the Exhibit and examine the highlighted alert.
You have received an alert with the Category specified as Snapshot Too Old. Which page would you
open from the Advisor Central page to determine the system recommendations to avoid such alerts in
future?
A.ADDM
B.Memory Advisor
C.Segment Advisor
D.Undo Management
E.SQL Tuning Advisor
F.SQL Access Advisor
Answer: D

Oracle answers real questions   1Z0-040   1Z0-040 braindump

NO.19 Which two statements regarding the FLASHBACK_TRANSACTION_QUERY view are correct?
(Choose two.)
A.You can find information about only active transactions from the view.
B.You can find information about read only transactions from the view.
C.You require the SELECT ANY TRANSACTION system privilege to access the view.
D.You can find information about both active and committed transactions from the view.
E.You require the SELECT ON FLASHBACK_TRANSACTION_QUERY object privilege to access the
view.
Answer: CD

Oracle   1Z0-040 exam prep   1Z0-040 answers real questions   1Z0-040

NO.20 You have 100 segments in the USERS tablespace. You get an alert that the USERS tablespace is
running low on space. You decide to shrink some segments. Which option would you use to determine
which segments to shrink?
A.Segment Advisor
B.SQL Tuning Advisor
C.SQL Access Advisor
D.Segment Resource Estimation
E.Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM)
Answer: A

Oracle exam dumps   1Z0-040   1Z0-040 certification   1Z0-040 pdf   1Z0-040 exam simulations

ITCertKing offer the latest 000-588 exam material and high-quality ICYB pdf questions & answers. Our HP2-B102 VCE testing engine and IIA-CIA-Part3 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 00M-653 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/1Z0-040_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论